|
|
Cocoa butter
(Theobroma cacao)
Adds
hardness to our soap. It's not easily absorbed by the skin so
we use in balance with other oils that are, eg. olive oil and
sunflower oil. Good in lip balms, lotions, creams and bath bombs.Our
Cocoa Butter which has been only partially refined so that it
retains a rich creamy colour and mild chocolate odour.
Our Fair Trade cocoa butter has the delicious aroma of chocolate.
Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries
in Africa as a skin care product. It is traditionally used to
heal and moisturize damaged skin, and also helps reduce the formation
of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.
|