|
|
Jasminum grandiflorum
1 ml, conv., EH, Morocco
Primavera
The Aroma of Jasmine is Emotionally warming.
It relaxes, soothes, uplifts and helps self confidence. Good for
stress and general anxiety.
Perfect for hot dry skin. Sensual properties and reputedly an
aphrodisiac! Only needs to be used in very small quantities. Exquisite
perfume! Common Method of . Possible Aromatherapy and Skin care
Use: Depression, dry skin, exhaustion, labor pains, sensitive
skin.
Jasmine grows to the height of 12 and sometimes 20 feet, its stem
is feeble and requires support. Its leaves are opposite, pinnate
and dark green, the leaflets are in three pairs, with an odd one
and are pointed, the terminal one larger with a tapering point.
The fragrant flowers bloom from June to October; and as they are
found chiefly on the young shoots, the plant should only be pruned
in the autumn.
The Jasmine, or Jessamine (the name derived from the Persian
Yasmin), belongs botanically to the genus Jasminum, of the natural
order Oleaceae, which contains about 150 species, mostly natives
of the warmer regions of the Old World. About forty of these are
cultivated in our gardens.
The leaves: mostly ternate or pinnate;
the flowers: usually white oryellow, with a tubular, five- or
eight-cleft calyx, a cylindrical corolla-tube, with a spreading
limb, two stamens enclosed in the corolla-tube and a two-celled
ovary.
WHITE JASMINE (Jasminum officinale),is one of the best known.
Varieties with golden and silver-edged leaves and one witdouble
flowers are known. |