|
|
Patchouli (pogostemon
cablin )
Patchouli has a warm, mellow, earthy scent that was especially
popular in the 1960's. It provides a pleasant exotic base to some
of our blends.
A fragrant herb, with soft, opposite, egg-shaped leaves and square
stems, grows 2 to 3 feet height, with the peculiar, characteristic
odour of patchouli when rubbed. Its whitish flowers are tinged
with purple and grow in both axillary and terminal spikes. The
crop is cut two or three times a year, the leaves than being dried
and packed in bales and exported for distillation of the oil.
The best oil is freshly distilled near the plantations.
Patchouli Oil:
Pogostemon cablin
5 or 10 ml, org.,Dist., Sumatra
Primavera
Benefits from Patchouli Essential oil include its use for skin
inflammations, fungal infections, eczema, dandruff, and as an
insecticide.
Possible Aromatherapy and Skin care Use: Acne, athlete's foot,
chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care,
insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress |