Lavender

Gifts of Mother Nature

[ About Us ] [ Contact Us ] [ Home ] [ Info's] [ Products ]

Ingredients plus
Information :

 


Lavender
(lavendula angustifolia)
Our French lavender is a high quality variety. Enough can’t be said about the uses and properties of lavender. It is a “must have” essential oil that can be used to relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds. It kills germs and can be used in a diffuser to purify the air. It is the safest essential oil to use for babies and children (should still be used properly diluted).
Lavender is soothing and is wonderful to add to formulations intended to aid stress and promote relaxation. It is found in our soaps, bath salts and bath bombs.

 

English Lavender is much more aromatic and has a far greater delicacy of odour than the French, and the oil fetches ten times the price. The principal English Lavender plantations are at Carshalton and Wallington in Surrey, Hitchin in Herts, Long Melford in Suffolk, Market Deeping (Lincs) and in Kent, near Canterbury. Mitcham in Surrey used to be the centre of the Lavender-growing industry, but with the extension of London the famous Lavender plantations of Mitcham and surrounding districts have been largely displaced by buildings, and during the War the cultivation of Lavender was still further diminished to give place to food crops, so that in 1920 not more than ten acres under Lavender cultivation could be stated to be found in the whole of Surrey, though some of the oil is still distilled in the neighbourhood, and the finest products continue to be described as 'Mitcham Lavender Oil.'

ENGLISH LAVENDER (Lavandula vera), the common narrow-leaved variety, grows 1 to 3 feet high (in gardens, occasionally somewhat taller), with a short, but irregular, crooked, much-branched stem, covered with a yellowish-grey bark, which comes off in flakes, and very numerous, erect, straight, broom-like, slender, bluntly-quadrangular branches, finely pubescent, with stellate hairs. The leaves are opposite, sessile, entire, linear, blunt; when young, white with dense stellate hairs on both surfaces; their margins strongly revolute; when full grown, 1 1/2 inch long, green with scattered hairs above, smoothly or finely downy beneath, and the margins only slightly revolute. The flowers are produced in terminating, blunt spikes from the young shoots, on long stems. The spikes are composed of whorls or rings of flowers, each composed of from six to ten flowers, the lower whorls more distant from one another. The flowers themselves are very shortly stalked, three to five together in the axils of rhomboidal, brown, thin, dry bracts. The majority of the oil yielded by the flowers is contained in the glands on the calyx.

Our Lavender Oil:
Lavendula officinalis
org., Demeter,Dist., France/Italy
Primavera Life Fine aromatic lavender
Lavender Essential Oil has a warm rich floral scent with anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties. It is both relaxing,and warming to the skin as it increases circulation.

Possible Aromatherapy and Skin care Use: Acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, chicken pox, colic, cuts, cystitis, depression, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, headache, hypertension, insect bites, insect repellant, itching, labor pains, migrane, oily skin, rheumatism, scabies, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks, vertigo, whooping cough.
French Lavender oil is distilled from two distinct plants, found in the mountain districts of Southern France, both included under the name of L. officinalis by the sixteenth-century botanists, and L. vera by De Candolle. The French botanist Jordan has separated them under the name of L. delphinensis, the Lavender of Dauphine, and L. fragrans. The oils from the two plants are very similar, but the former yields oils with the higher percentage of esters

lAVENDER, fine
Lavender is a shrubby plant indigenous to the mountainous regions of the countries bordering the western half of the Mediterranean, and cultivated extensively for its aromatic flowers in various parts of France, in Italy and in England and even as far north as Norway. It is also now being grown as a perfume plant in Australia.
The fragrant oil to which the odour of Lavender flowers is due is a valuable article of commerce, much used in perfumery, and to a lesser extent in medicine. The fine aromatic smell is found in all parts of the shrub, but the essential oil is only produced from the flowers and flower-stalks


...Create your own wonderful smells and Paradise