Nettle

Gifts of Mother Nature

[ About Us ] [ Contact Us ] [ Home ] [ Info's] [ Products ]

Ingredients plus
Information :


Nettles are said to be extremely effective in reducing itchiness due to eczema and allergic dermatitis. Water or oil nettle infusions can be used to make creams, lotions, salves, hair rinses and hair conditioners. Combine nettles, amla, aritha, shikakai and aritha for an effective hair wash tea for dandruff. Nettles are also high in iron, calcium, potassium and silica. Use nettles in bath teas and wash bags to soothe itchy, irritated skin.

INCI Nomenclature:
Urtica dioica (Stinging Nettles) Leaf

 


Its fibre is very similar to that of Hemp or Flax, and it was used for the same purposes, from making cloth of the finest texture down to the coarsest, such as sailcloth,
In the sixteenth and seventeenth century Nettle fibres were still used in Scotland for weaving the coarser household napery. In Friesland it was used till a late period.' . The young and tender nettle is an excellent potherb. The stalks of the old nettle are as good as flax for making cloth.
After the Nettles had been cut, dried and steeped, the fibre was separated with instruments similar to those used in dressing flax or hemp, and then spun into yarn, used in manufacturing every sort of cloth, cordage, etc., usually made from flax or hemp.
When Germany and Austria ran short of cotton during the War, the value of the Nettle as a substitute was at once recognized and a large and increasing use of Nettle fibre seemed assured. Mixed with 10 per cent cotton, it was definitely shown that underclothing, cloth, stockings, tarpaulins, etc., could be manufactured from the new fibre.
Nettle is described as the only efficient cotton substitute. The length of the Nettle fibre varies from 3/4 inch to 2 1/2 inches: all above 1 3/8 inch is equal to the best Egyptian cotton. It can be dyed and bleached in the same way as cotton, and when mercerized is but slightly inferior to silk. It has been considered much superior to cotton for velvet and plush.

Urtica dioica
5 ml, conv., CD., leaf, France
Primavera
From a culinary point of view the Nettle has an old reputation. It is one of the few wild plants still gathered each spring by country-folk as a pot-herb. It makes a healthy vegetable, easy of digestion. In autumn, however, Nettles are hurtful, the leaves being gritty from the abundance of crystals (cystoliths) they contain.

New:
• Common Nettle
Common Nettle (Urtica dioica, Linn.) is distributed throughout the temperate regions of Europe and Asia: it is not only to be found in distant Japan, but also in South Africa and Australia and in the Andes. Iits heart-shaped, finely toothed leaves tapering to a point, and its green flowers in long, branched clusters springing from the axils of the leaves are known to everyone. The Nettle flowers from June to September. As a rule the stem attains a height of 2 to 3 feet. The whole plant is downy, and also covered with stinging hairs. Each sting is a very sharp, polished spine, which is hollow and arises from a swollen base. In this base, which is composed of small cells, is contained the venom, an acrid fluid, the active principle of which is said to be bicarbonate of ammonia. When, in consequence of pressure, the sting pierces the skin, the venom is instantly expressed, causing the resultant irritation and inflammation. The burning property of the juice is dissipated by heat, enabling the young shoots of the Nettle, when boiled, to be eaten as a pot-herb.

It is a strange fact that the juice of the Nettle proves an antidote for its own sting, and being applied will afford instant relief: the juice of the Dock, which is usually found in close proximity to the The sting of a Nettle may also be cured by rubbing the part with Rosemary, Mint or Sage leaves.


...Create your own wonderful smells and Paradise