Vitamin A INCI
Name: Retinol palmitate (NI)
This vitamin plays an important role in the functioning of the
eyes and the making of new skin and mucous membranes. It also
nourishes the skin, counteracts inflammations and protects cell
membranes within the cells from damage caused by free radicals.
Retinyl Palmitate is a yellowish, thick liquid oil which becomes
very thick at temperatures below 15°C. Dosage should be in
the ratio of 0.1 –1%. (maximum)
It is readily absorbed by the skin and used in skin care products
for dry, ageing, lifeless skin and for the
treatment of acne and psoriasis. Vitamin A increases blood flow
and also protects against sunburn. It is also used in anti-wrinkle
creams.
Vitamin A Palmitate Scaly scalp treatment:
It has been known for many years that Vitamin A and its derivatives
have a beneficial effect on dry, scaly skin. Vitamin A increases
the rate of mitosis and cell turnover causing the dry skin to
be replaced with younger, smoother skin. Vitamin A in skin care
can also reduce wrinkle formation and stimulate collagen formation.
Testing has now shown that Vitamin A can also be used to treat
flaky scalp conditions. In a six-week test on human volunteers,
the effect on scalp scaling of Vitamin A palmitate in a leave
in conditioner was compared to a placebo conditioner. At the end
of the period the hair and scalp was clinically assessed. The
results showed that “The use of Vitamin A Palmitate in a
leave on conditioner greatly improved scalp scaling compared to
placebo”
Aromantics
Vitamin E (Tocoherol)
We use natural vitamin E for it's skin care properties (it's
reputed to help with wrinkles), and simulated Vitamin E for it's
anti-oxidant properties. (i.e. it acts as a natural preservative
since it delays our oil based products from becoming rancid)
INCI: Tocopherol
Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of eight
naturally occurring compounds. The fractions are called alpha,
beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four
other substances called tocotrienols. While each of these compounds
exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has
the highest biological activity and is the most widely available
form of vitamin E in food.
Since the alpha tocopherol activity is most responsible for the
effectiveness of the product, the potency of Vitamin E oil is
measured by its alpha tocopherol content. It is important to known
the IU of the vitamin E oil you are using. A 200 IU/g Vitamin
E contains 200 units of alpha tocopherol per gram of oil and the
rest of it is unspecified amounts of the beta, delta, epsilon
and other components. 1 international unit (IU) of vitamin E is
equal to 1 mg of the synthetic form racemic alpha tocopherol acetate.
While the alpha tocopherol can be isolated from the other components,
studies have shown that it is more stable and has a longer shelf
life when it is in its original family structure with its non-alpha
tocopherols unless it is transformed into tocopheryl. Furthermore,
the full activity of the other fractions is still unknown, and
some manufacturers of vitamin E prefer to preserve the natural
form.
The most important and well known biological function of vitamin
E is related to its anti-oxidant properties. Internally, Vitamin
E is the most effective anti-oxidant in the biological membrane.
It protects cellular structures against damage from free radicals
and the byproducts of fat peroxidation. It acts as a free radical
scavenger to prevent the byproducts of chemical-cell interaction
that causes cell damage. Vitamin E may help to decrease the toxicity
of certain chemotherapy drugs.
When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful
effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in
lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat
burns secondary to radiation therapy.
Vitamin E oil is often prescribed for topical use in pregnant
women to prevent stretch marks on the abdomen. More recently,
it has been used to prevent or treat mucositis resulting from
chemotherapy. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and
prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes
the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect
against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin)
after sun exposure. This makes it appropriate for use in sun care
products including lip balms.
Since the alpha tocopherol is responsible for repairing, healing
and protecting skin, use the high alpha tocopherol Natural Vitamin
E Oil (250, 1000, or 1400 IU) in your skin care formulations for
skin softening/healing purposes.
|